Archive

Innovation in Education

2016 Dr. James Lane
2015 Lynn Norris, HCPS
2014 Samuel Turner, HCPS
2013 Eileen Malick, CCPS
2012 Cindy Jones
2011 John O’Connor Clarke
2010 Richmond Area Program for Minorities in Engineering
2009 Nancy Hoover
2008 Steve Wagner
2007 Timothy Couilard
2006 Appomattox Regional Governor’s School
2005 Math Science Innovation Center
2004 Community College Workforce Alliance
2003 Engineering Specialty Center – Highland Springs
2002 Teaching & Learning Initiative – Henrico County
2001 VCU School of Engineering
2000 VCU ISRI
1999 John Tyler Community College
1998 Cisco Systems’ Academies
1997 J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College

Innovation in Community

2016 Science Matters
2015 Senior Navigator
2014 Richmond SPCA
2013 Women in Technology
2012 Phil Conein, TECHEAD*
2011 River City Give Camp
2010 Mark Herzog, VABio*
2009 Karen Booth Adams*
2008 SnagAJob
2007 TecAcess, LLC
2006 Dominion Foundation
2005 The CapTech Foundation
2004 Boys & Girls Club and Microsoft Richmond
2003 DNDS.com
2002 Applied Materials, Inc
2001 Xperts, Inc.
2000 Cisco Systems
1999 GE Financial
1998 Capital One
1997 White Oak Semiconductor
1996 Crestar Bank
*Also known as Community Catalyst

Chairman’s Award

2016 Kimberly Mahan, MAXX Potenial
2015 Sam Nixon, CIO, Commonwealth of Virginia
2014 Bob Skunda, CEO, BioTech Research Park
2013 Lyn McDermid, CIO, Federal Reserve System
2012 Karen Booth Adams, President, Hot Technologies
2011 Ranjit Sen
2010 Scott McKay, CIO, Genworth Financial
2009 VirginiaFIRST
2008 Bob Stolle, Core Consulting; Dave Lohr, ED, VA Biosciences Development Center*
2007 Scott McKay, CIO, Genworth Financial*; Virginia BioTechnology Research Park
2006 SKip Goodwillie and Jake Spruill; Robert Mattauch, Dean, VCU Engineering*
2005 Lemuel Stewat, CIO, VITA
2004 Del. Sam Nixon; Brian Farmer, Partner, Hirschler Fleischer*
2003 Paula Gulak, Partner, SyCom Technologies*
2002 Henry McGee, Dean, VCU Engineering*
2001 Robert Skunda, Virginia BioTechnology Research Park*
2000 Jame Donehey, Capital One*
1999 Gary LeClair*
1998 Stan Maupin*
1997 Robert Templin*
1996 Eugene Trani*
* Leadership Award

Technology Builder

2016 Lumiary
2015 Unboxed Technology
2014 Tridium
2013 Fusion
2012 Whitlock
2011 Power Distribution Inc.
2010 Altria Client Services Information Systems
2009 Dominion Digital
2008 VITA; TecAccess*
2007 Amentra; Timmons Group*
2006 IndigeTech; Appomattox Governor’s School*
2005 Computer Resource Team; MSiC*
2004 GE Financial; Community College Workforce Alliance*
2003 CapTech Ventures; Highland Springs High School*
2002 SyCom Technologies; Henrico County Public Schools*
2001 VCU Engineering and FIRST Robotics*
* Technology Skill Builder Award

Emerging Technology Business

2016 MAXX Potential
2015 Compare.com
2014 PlanG
2013 Evatran Group
2012 Health Diagnostic Laboratory
2011 Fuzzy Logix
2010 TBL Networks
2009 Astyra Corporation
2008 Synergy Systems
2007 SnagAJob
2006 EverDrive
2005 CyMed, Inc.
2004 AdvanceTEC
2003 Payerpath, Inc.
2002 Networking Technologies and Support
2001 Tridium
2000 AgilQuest
1999 Xperts, Inc.
1998 Commonwealth Biotechnologies
1997 Dozier – EDI Legal Network
1996 Nimbus CD International

Innovation in Development

2016 United Network for Organ Sharing; Nudge
2015 GE GhostRed; SnagAJob 1-Click Apply
2014 Unboxed Technology
2013 SnagAJob
2012 Virginia Department of Housing & Community
2011 Virginia Credit Union*; WellAware Systems*; Richmond Cold Storage*
2010 Capital One*; MedVirginia*; Owens & Minor*
2009 Capital One*; UNOS*; Ukrop’s Super Markets*
2008 Obetech
2007 Agility Healthcare Solutions
2006 Intelliject
2005 TCSC
2004 Environmental Solutions
2003 PhysioAdvantage
2002 Visual Programs
2001 Servus Robotics
2000 Tridium
1999 Digital Video Express
1998 UNOS
1997 MacroSonix Corp
1996 Hemodyne
*Industry Specific Categories

Innovation in Utilization

2016 CarMax; Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles
2015 Hourwise; Estes Express Lines
2014 AMC Technology; VITA
2013 Virginia Department of Social Services
2012 Virginia State University

People’s Choice

2016 C1 Coders
2015 GE GhostRed
2014 Proxios
2013 The Computer Solution Company
2012 Allegro Consulting